ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan F-OIXZ Anse-Bertrand
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 5 September 2010
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Tropic Airlines
Registration: F-OIXZ
MSN: 208B0685
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:6891
Cycles:12136
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anse-Bertrand (   Guadeloupe)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR), Guadeloupe
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy Airport (SBH/TFFJ), Saint Barthélemy
Flightnumber: 706
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan passenger plane sustained substantial damage in an accident near Anse-Bertrand, Guadeloupe. There were no significant injuries.
Flight FWI706 departed Pointe-à-Pitre (PTP) on a flight to Saint-Barthélémy (SBH). The airplane took off at 15:06. Eleven minutes later, while climbing through an altitude of 7000 feet, the pilot heard an explosion-like noise followed by a sharp drop in engine power. He shut down the engine and feathered the propeller.
The airplane was over sea, at about 13 NM (24 km) from the nearest coast. The pilot turned around and attempted to restart the engine. After failing to get the engine running, he prepared for an emergency landing. After gliding for eight minutes, the airplane passed the coast line. At about 950 feet, the pilot chose a sugar cane field for landing.
At 19:26 the plane hit the ground and skidded about 35 m before coming to rest.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT:
The accident was due to the failure of one or more CT blades through creep that led to the in-flight shutdown of the engine.
The causes of the creep could not be determined. It could have been caused by exceeding the engineÂ’s threshold temperature during operations or by non-detection during a maintenance operation.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Accident number: f-xz100905
Download report: Final report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Follow-up / safety actions

BEA issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport to Saint-Barthélémy Airport as the crow flies is 228 km (143 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org