Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 2 October 2010 |
Time: | 10:24 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Veltal-Avia |
Registration: | RA-67701 |
MSN: | 208B0932 |
First flight: | 2002 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3203 |
Cycles: | 1423 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 37 km (23.1 mls) W of Kirensk, Irkutsk region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL), Russia |
Destination airport: | Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB), Russia |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, RA-67701, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Kirensk, Irkutsk Region, Russia following an engine failure. The three crew members and six passengers survived the accident.
The flight departed Lensk at 08:13 on a flight to Bratsk. It climbed to the cruising altitude of 4200 metres where it flew above the clouds. En route in the area of Kirensk, the airplane suffered a catastrophic engine failure. The crew were conducted a forced landing in a wooded area.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from Russian)
The cause of the accident with airplane Cessna Grand Caravan 208B RA-67701 was engine failure in flight because of its internal destruction that led to the need to perform an emergency landing in a wooded area and considerable damage to the aircraft.
The engine failure was the result of damage to the bearings of the planetary gear of the first stage, leading to vibration and destruction of the power turbine shaft and a drop in engine power.
Most likely the damage to the bearings was caused by extraneous contamination that has been found, in the form of aluminum oxide and silicon oxide.
It was not possible to identify the source (cause) and the stage at which there was contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK Russia  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year | Accident number: | - | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos

accident date:
02-10-2010type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: RA-67701
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lensk Airport to Bratsk Airport as the crow flies is 893 km (558 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.