ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP XA-TKY Coatzacoalcos
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 6 October 2010
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Aviones Taxi AIFE
Registration: XA-TKY
MSN: 501-0029
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Coatzacoalcos (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport (MTT/MMMT), Mexico
Destination airport:Veracruz-General Heriberto Jara Corona International Airport (VER/MMVR), Mexico
Narrative:
A Cessna 501 Citation I/SP corporate jet, registered XA-TKY, was damaged beyond repair in an accident off Coatzacoalcos, Mexico. There were 6 passengers and two crew members on board. All on board were killed.
On October 7, pieces of wreckage washed ashore on the beach of Coatzacoalcos.

Sources:
» Se extravía una avioneta con 8 pasajeros en Soteapan
» Se confirma desplome de avioneta en sierra de Soteapan (Veracruzanos.Info, 6-10-2010)
» Hallan restos de aeronave en inmediaciones de Coatzacoalcos (Veracruzanos.Info, 7-10-2010)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport to Veracruz-General Heriberto Jara Corona International Airport as the crow flies is 204 km (127 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation I

  • 377 built
  • 54th loss
  • 33rd fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org