Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
Date: | Thursday 4 November 2010 |
Time: | 22:40 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A100 King Air |
Operating for: | Aklak Air |
Leased from: | Kenn Borek Air |
Registration: | C-GHOC |
C/n / msn: | B-194 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A hangar fire erupted at Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV), Canada. Three aircraft inside the hangar, all of them operated by Aklak Air and owned by Kenn Borek Air, were completely consumed and destroyed by the fire:
1. C-GZVH DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 c/n 671;
2. C-GHOC King Air A100 c/n B-194;
3. C-FKBK Beechcraft 99 c/n U-18.
There were no injuries to firecrew or anyone else. The fire was caused by an emergency generator after a power outage.
Classification:
Sources:
» Inuvik airport fire destroys 3 planes (CBC News, 5-11-2010)
»
AVCanada forum
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.