ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C HK-4700 Guerima Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 6 November 2010
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:LASER Aéreo Colombia
Registration: HK-4700
MSN: 9700
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:26143
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Guerima Airport (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Guerima Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3C plane, registered HK-4700, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Guerima Airport, Colombia. There were no fatalities.
The airplane had arrived after a cargo flight from Villavicencio. During landing rollout on runway 04 the airplane lost hydraulic pressure. The pilot shut down the engines and unlocked the tail wheel. He attempted to steer the plane using the tail wheel. The DC-3 swung 90 degrees and ran into a trench, located 20 metres from the runway. The right hand wing sustained serious structural damage.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from original Spanish language report):
The rupture of the hose coupling of the right main landing gear brake assembly which caused a hydraulic fluid leak causing the loss of system pressure and therefore a lack of effective braking action.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-10-30-GIA
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Aeronáutica Civil

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio Airport to Guerima Airport as the crow flies is 370 km (231 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org