Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 17 November 2010 |
Time: | 15:53 |
Type: |  Learjet 25B |
Operator: | Premier Jets |
Registration: | N25PJ |
MSN: | 25-111 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8453 |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CJ610-6 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO), United States of America |
Narrative:A Learjet 25B corporate jet, N25PJ, experienced separation of its nose gear assembly upon impacting terrain during a landing overrun accident at the Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO). The airplane was substantially damaged. Neither the airline transport certificated pilot-in-command (PIC) nor the commercial licensed second-in-command (SIC) was injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the positioning flight from Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI).
The airplane landed on runway 30. The PIC reported that he extended the wings' spoilers immediately after touchdown. He tested the brakes and normal brake pedal pressure was noted. However, during rollout he noted a lack of deceleration and more brake pressure was applied, with no discernable deceleration. The airplane's optional thrust reversers were not used; they had been previously rendered non-operational by company maintenance personnel and were therefore not functional.
According to the PIC, he continued applying brake pedal pressure, and when the airplane was about 2,000 feet from the runway's end, it was still traveling about 100 knots. As the airplane rolled off the departure end on runway 30, which was wet, both pilots estimated that it was still travelling between 85 and 90 knots.
Runway 12/30 is 6,600 feet long by 150 feet wide. It has an asphalt non-grooved surface. Airport management reported that its surface condition was "good."
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to stop the airplane on the runway due to the flying pilots failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Contributing to the accident was an anti-skid system that was not performing optimally, which allowed the airplane to encounter reverted rubber hydroplaning, and the company-developed quick reference landing distance chart that did not provide correction factors related to tailwind conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 4 months | Accident number: | WPR11FA052 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos

accident date:
17-11-2010type: Learjet 25B
registration: N25PJ

accident date:
17-11-2010type: Learjet 25B
registration: N25PJ

accident date:
17-11-2010type: Learjet 25B
registration: N25PJ

accident date:
17-11-2010type: Learjet 25B
registration: N25PJ
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boise Air Terminal, ID to Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR as the crow flies is 572 km (358 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.