ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 7O-ADD/1160 Sana'a International Airport (SAH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 18 November 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 7O-ADD/1160
MSN: 4827
First flight: 1979
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH) (   Yemen)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen
Narrative:
A Lockheed Hercules transport plane sustained damage after a runway excursion at San'a International Airport (SAH). A fire erupted but quickly extinguished.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 379, 381

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org