ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B FAM-3101 Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 24 November 2010
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: FAM-3101
MSN: 3306
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY) (   Mexico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY), Mexico
Destination airport:Santa Lucía Air Base (NLU/MMSM), Mexico
Narrative:
An Antonov 32B transport plane, serial FAM-3101, was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY), Mexico. All five crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a logistics flight to Santa Lucia AB.
The airplane took off from runway 11, and crashed to the right side of runway 16/34 near the VIP Terminal B, narrowly missing two parked biz jets.

Sources:
» El Universal 25-11-2010
» SEDENA press release

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport to Santa Lucía Air Base as the crow flies is 675 km (422 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org