Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 9 December 2010 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-4U3 |
Operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
Registration: | PK-GWO |
MSN: | 25717/2546 |
First flight: | 1993-10-25 (17 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-4U3 passenger plane, PK-GWO, sustained substantial damage on the ground at Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Indonesia.
The airplane was parked at the gate when a push back tug drove into the nose of the plane, wedging itself under the nose.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Photo of the accident
Photos

accident date:
09-12-2010type: Boeing 737-4U3
registration: PK-GWO
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.