ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A XA-TUD Nassau International Airport (NAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Operator:First Sabre S.A.
Registration: XA-TUD
MSN: 380-5
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nassau International Airport (NAS) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Narrative:
The Rockwell Sabreliner 75A was seen withdrawn from use at Toluca Airport (TLC), Mexico with visible damage. According to an employee this damage was incurred in a right-wheel-up landing at Nassau in 2010.

Sources:
» planelist.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Sabreliner

  • 671 built
  • 79th loss
» safety profile

 Bahamas
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org