ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon Hawker 850XP OD-SKY Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 February 2011
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon Hawker 850XP
Operator:Sky Lounge Services
Registration: OD-SKY
MSN: 258804
First flight: 2006
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5BR-1C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU) (   Iraq)
Crash site elevation: 753 m (2470 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU), Iraq
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Narrative:
A Hawker 850XP corporate jet was destroyed in an accident at Sulaymaniyah, Iraq. All seven on board were killed. Among the passengers were technicians and shareholders with Iraqi mobile phone company Asiacell.
An investigation showed that the airplane stalled before reaching sufficient speed, and descended, striking the ground almost 6900 feet from the runway 31 threshold, and 130 feet from the right-hand edge.
Prior to departure the crew did not remove accumulated snow on the upper surface of the wing.

Probable Cause:

Relevant Events and Factors:
a. Contaminated ice and snow on tail section most likely cause sluggish rotation during the takeoff; this will result in over rotation, over rotation result in wing stall.
b. Contamination of snow and ice on the wing, fuselage and tail will compromise the normal takeoff characteristics.
c. With snow and ice and combination of disruptive air flow, heavier actual weights and over rotation, the combinations most likely not activate any stall warning safety design. The aircraft could stall asymmetrical without warning during takeoff.
d. That was the probable cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAA Iraq
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: 12/36/105
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Canadian Press
» Iraqi CAA Aircraft Accident Report No. 12/36/105

METAR Weather report:
14:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
ORSU 041400Z 15006KT 1500 SN OVC035 03/00 Q1022=
Wind: 150 degrees at 6 knots; 1500 m visibility in snow; overcast 3,500 ft; Temperature 3°C; Dewpoint 0°C

Follow-up / safety actions

CAA Iraq issued 8 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Raytheon-Hawker-850XP-OE-GRS
accident date: 04-02-2011
type: Raytheon Hawker 850XP
registration: OE-GRS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sulaymaniyah International Airport to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 1186 km (741 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-800

  • 1173+ built
  • 6th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Iraq
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org