ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CIF Mont Biega
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:African Air Services Commuter
Registration: 9Q-CIF
MSN: 830922
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mont Biega (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Lusenge Airfield, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Let 410 cargo plane, registration 9Q-CIF, was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Mont Biega, D.R. Congo. Both crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) to Lusenge.

Sources:
» Radio Okapi
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Let-L-410UVP-UR-67366
accident date: 14-02-2011
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: UR-67366

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org