ASN Aircraft accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II S5-BAX Forli Airport (FRL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 2 March 2011
Time:02:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Operator:GIO Business Aviation
Registration: S5-BAX
MSN: S550-0028
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Forli Airport (FRL) (   Italy)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Forli Airport (FRL/LIPK), Italy
Destination airport:Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF), Italy
Narrative:
A Cessna S550 Citation S/II corporate jet, S5-BAX, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Forli Airport (FRL), Italy. The two pilots and flight nurse were not injured.
The Citation was en route to Turin, operating an ambulance flight with a heart for transplant on board.
The airplane yawed left during takeoff, close to rotation speed. Takeoff was aborted and the airplane came to rest in the snow next to runway 12.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» ANSV

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Forli Airport to Torino-Caselle Airport as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org