ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D XA-TWH Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 March 2011
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:USMX AirLink
Registration: XA-TWH
MSN: 25-289
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:7098
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Ángel Albino Corzo International Airport (TGZ/MMTG), Mexico
Destination airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Narrative:
During an instrument landing in night instrument meteorological conditions, the airplane exited the far end of the runway and struck the instrument landing system localizer antenna system. The pilot and the co-pilot both reported that, due to fog and low visibility, the pilot flared the airplane too high and landed too long on the runway. The pilot applied maximum braking and reverse thrust, but could not stop the airplane before exiting the runway. The reported weather was visibility of 3/4 mile in mist and an indefinite ceiling at 200 feet. The operator reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Both pilots were likely influenced by the mission pressure to land because of medical considerations for a passenger on board.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flying pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point in low-visibility conditions, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was mission pressure to land at that airport.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Ángel Albino Corzo International Airport to Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1502 km (939 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org