ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N849BM Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 16 March 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Carde Equipment Sales LLC
Registration: N849BM
MSN: BB-849
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 18 m (59 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beech Super King Air 200, N849BM, impacted terrain following a loss of control during takeoff from Long Beach Airport, CA. The commercial pilot and four passengers were fatally injured; a fifth passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Witnesses reported that the airplane’s takeoff ground roll appeared to be normal. Shortly after the airplane lifted off, it stopped climbing and yawed to the left. Several witnesses heard abnormal sounds, which they attributed to propeller blade angle changes. The airplane’s flight path deteriorated to a left skid and its airspeed began to slow. The airplane’s left bank angle increased to between 45 and 90 degrees, and its nose dropped to a nearly vertical attitude. Just before impact, the airplane’s bank angle and pitch began to flatten out. The airplane had turned left about 100 degrees when it impacted the ground about 1,500 feet from the midpoint of the 10,000-foot runway. A fire then erupted, which consumed the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a momentary interruption of power from the left engine during the initial takeoff climb. Contributing to the accident was the power interruption due to water contamination of the fuel, which was likely not drained from the fuel tanks by the pilot during preflight inspection as required in the POH."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: WPR11FA166
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Fuel contamination
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-N849BM
accident date: 16-03-2011
type: Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
registration: N849BM
accident date: 16-03-2011
registration: N849BM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 941 km (588 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org