ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40KD 5A-DKM Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 March 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40KD
Operator:Air Libya
Registration: 5A-DKM
MSN: 9841659
First flight: 1979
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During the 2011 Libyan civil war several aircraft parked at Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) were damaged. These included:
5A-DKG Yak-40 Air Libya
5A-DKM Yak-40 Air Libya
5A-DKY Boeing 737-2D6 Air Libya

The date of the attack has not been confirmed. Pro-Gaddafi elements of the air force reportedly carried out attacks on Benghazi Airport on March 17, 2011. On February 19, 2011, anti-government demonstrators had reportedly taken control of the airport.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transport
» Timeline of the 2011 Libyan civil war (Wikipedia)

Photos

photo of Yakovlev-Yak-40KD-ST-ARK
accident date: 17-03-2011
type: Yakovlev Yak-40KD
registration: ST-ARK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org