ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300F4-622R N173UP Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 March 2011
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300F4-622R
Operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N173UP
MSN: 868
First flight: 2006-02-28 (5 years )
Total airframe hrs:6004
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4158
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Flightnumber:UP797
Narrative:
An Airbus A-300-600F airplane, N173UP, registered to United Parcel Service, and operated as flight 797, a domestic cargo flight from El Paso, Texas, struck its tail during a go-around following an attempted landing in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
The captain was the pilot flying and the takeoff, climb and cruise portion of the flight was uneventful. Prior to landing, the captain conducted the approach briefing, indicating that they would conduct a visual approach to runway 26, the gusty winds required a wind additive to the approach speed and would go-around if the approach was not stabilized.
On final approach, the local controller cleared the flight to land and reported the winds were 310 degrees at 16 knots. The flight crew stated that at 1000 feet AGL the landing checklist was complete, the airplane was fully configured for landing and the approach speed was set to 132 knots (Vref + 5).
Recorder data indicated that during the final approach, the autothrottle was disconnected about 800 feet above the ground and the airspeed decreased to as low as 129 knots but did not go below Vref (127 knots). The first officer (FO) stated that he called out the low airspeed and adjusted the target airspeed from 132 to 134 knots. The captain increased power during the approach but the airspeed remained slightly below Vapp until landing. Pitch attitude on final approach was stable at about 5 to 6 degrees nose up. The pitch attitude at touchdown was about 7 degrees and the airplane touched down first on the right main landing gear (MLG) and then on the left MLG. The flight crew stated that they felt that the airplane bounced and both called for a go around simultaneously. About one second after the initial touchdown, the ground spoilers began to deploy, followed by an increase in pitch in the next two seconds from 4.2 degrees to 12.7 degrees. Thrust levers advanced to near maximum thrust about one second after the left MLG touched down and as the ground spoilers were in transit. Pitch attitude continued to increase to more than 14 degrees while the airplane was still on the ground. Neither flight crewmember was aware of a tail strike until the captain discovered damage to the airplane during the post flight inspection.
The tail strike resulted in aft fuselage skin cracks and numerous sheared rivets, internal structural damage to the frames, a cracked support bracket, buckled floor beam, buckled main cargo deck floor panels, and buckled stringers.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to control the airplane pitch-up induced by ground spoiler deployment during the go-around."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 11 months
Accident number: DCA11FA035
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Airbus-A300F4-622R-N173UP
FDR parameters

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Paso International Airport, TX to Albuquerque International Airport, NM as the crow flies is 358 km (224 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org