ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R UR-54873 Dibrova, Zhytomyrs'ka region
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 30 March 2011
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Mykolayiv-Aero
Registration: UR-54873
MSN: 1G185-33
First flight: 1979
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dibrova, Zhytomyrs'ka region (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Nosed over on landing near Dibrova (Malyn district of the Zhytomyrs'ka region) and caught fire, both crew members escaped unhurt.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» State Emergency Service of Ukraine
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org