ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N829SE Loreto Airport (LTO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:JODA LLC
Registration: N829SE
MSN: 257095
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Loreto Airport (LTO) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loreto Airport (LTO/MMLT), Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700A corporate jet ended up in the waters of the Bahía de Loreto, Mexico. Media reports suggest that the jet had just departed Loreto International Airport, when the crew requested to ATC an immediate return due to mechanical issues. The aircraft reportedly overran runway 16 and ended up 20 yards into the bay.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» El Sud Californiano

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org