Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 10 May 2011 |
Type: |  Fokker 50 |
Operator: | CityJet |
Registration: | OO-VLE |
MSN: | 20132 |
First flight: | 1988-09-20 (22 years 8 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM) ( Netherlands)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Fokker 50 sustained substantial damage in a maintenance accident at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM), the Netherlands. The main undercarriage folded during pre-departure maintenance.
The airplane was repaired for a one-time ferry flight to Norwich on July 17, 2011 were it was written off and dismantled.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Scramble Forum
Photos

accident date:
10-05-2011type: Fokker 50
registration: OO-VLE
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.