ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-68122 Sofiyivka Ipatovsk district, Stavropol region
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 17 May 2011
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:private
Registration: RA-68122
MSN: 1G195-27
First flight: 1982
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sofiyivka Ipatovsk district, Stavropol region (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in the Sofiyivka Ipatovsk district, Russia. The pilot survived the accident.
The airplane was operating from a temporary airstrip for crop spraying flights in the area. The flights were conducted without meteorological support and without radio contact. The person who flew the airplane did not have a valid pilots license.
During one of the spraying runs the engine lost power. To avoid a collision with trees, the pilot carried out a forced landing in plowed field. The airplane nosed in after a 32 m ground run and flipped over. The engine caught fire.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION:
The accident to aircraft An-2 RA-68122 occurred when the aircraft nosed down while performing a landing on a plowed field, due, probably, to an engine failure.
Determining the cause of failure was not possible because fragments of the aircraft and engine were evacuated from the scene of the accident and disposed of before the arrival of the Commission of Inquiry.
The flights performed were agricutural flights by a crew of one pilot who had no legitimate evidence of being a pilot. The plane was not airworthy.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 93 days (3 months)
Accident number: -
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-68122
accident date: 17-05-2011
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-68122

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org