ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6BF N600UA Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Universal Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N600UA
MSN: 44894/651
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:37334
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Togiak Village Airport, AK (TOG/PATG), United States of America
Destination airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD), United States of America
Narrative:
A DC-6BF cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a belly landing at Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB), USA. None of the four crew members were injured.
The airplane operated on a positioning flight from Togiak Village (TOG).
According to the captain, while on approach to land, he distracted the crew by pointing out a boat dock. He said that after touchdown, he realized that the landing gear was not extended, and the airplane slid on its belly, sustaining substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage. In the captain's written statement to the NTSB, he reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, but indicated that the flight crew did not hear the landing gear retracted warning horn.
The airplane was put up for sale by KW Salvage in September 2011 and again in July 2013

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in an inadvertent wheels up landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew's diverted attention."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 114 days (4 months)
Accident number: ANC11CA044
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» KTUU-TV

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6BF-N600UA
accident date: 12-06-2011
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: N600UA
accident date: 12-06-2011
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: N600UA
accident date: 12-06-2011
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: N600UA
accident date: 12-06-2011
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: N600UA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Togiak Village Airport, AK to Cold Bay Airport, AK as the crow flies is 447 km (279 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org