ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N15L Gray, TN
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Dynamic Avlease
Registration: N15L
MSN: B-212
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:16170
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gray, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bridgewater Air Park, VA (KVBW), United States of America
Destination airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100, N15L, operated by Dynamic Avlease Inc., was substantially damaged when it experienced an in-flight upset, while in cruise flight near Gray, Tennessee. The two certificated commercial pilots were not injured. Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed Bridgewater Air Park, VA, destined for Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT).
According to the flight crew, the airplane was flying in smooth IMC conditions at FL200, with an area of "moderate to heavy to extreme" precipitation located about 30 miles to the northwest. As the airplane approached 20 miles from the weather, it began to experience moderate turbulence and rime ice on the windscreen. The pilot flying deviated course 40-degrees to the south. Turbulence increased further for about 10 seconds, and the airplane then entered an uncommanded left roll and dive. The autopilot disengaged and the pilot's electrically driven attitude indicator tumbled. The flight crew reduced the engine power levers to idle and were able to recover utilizing the copilot's vacuum driven attitude indicator. The airplane was returned to straight and level flight at an altitude of 8,000 feet; however, flight control instability persisted. The flight crew subsequently diverted to Tri-Cities Regional Airport (TRI), Blountville, Tennessee, where the airplane landed without further incident.

Subsequent examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the outboard one-third of the left elevator separated in flight, and the outboard right elevator was deformed downward. In addition, the horizontal stabilizer bulkhead frame was fractured and the aft portion of the airframe sustained several areas of deformation.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An encounter with convectively-induced turbulence and icing, which resulted in an in-flight upset and a loss of airplane control."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: ERA11LA344
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-A100-King-Air-N15L
accident date: 15-06-2011
type: Beechcraft A100 King Air
registration: N15L
accident date: 15-06-2011
registration: N15L

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bridgewater Air Park, VA to Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS as the crow flies is 1607 km (1004 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org