ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 N129SG Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Operator:Deer Horn Aviation
Registration: N129SG
MSN: 525A0129
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:3224
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Artesia Airport, NM (ATS/KATS), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 525A, N129SG, was substantially damaged following a runway overrun at Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, Tennessee, USA. The pilot and four passengers were not injured.
The pilot-in-command (PIC) was in the left cockpit seat, and a passenger, who possessed a student pilot certificate, was in the right cockpit seat. The PIC was not a certificated flight instructor; however, the student pilot was at the controls for a majority of the flight. During the descent and initial approach, the student pilot allowed the airplane to become high and fast, and the PIC subsequently took over the controls and continued the approach. During the final approach, the ground proximity warning system announced "sink rate" eight times. After touchdown, the antiskid system activated; however, there was insufficient runway remaining on which to stop the airplane. The PIC reported that he neglected to consider the wet runway condition. The airplane overran the runway and struck the instrument landing system antennas before coming to a stop. The PIC reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the flight. As a result of the accident, the operator modified its operational procedures to restrict unqualified personnel from the cockpit during flight and initiated a formal risk assessment program.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to execute a go-around when the airplane was high and fast on the final approach.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 216 days (7 months)
Accident number: ERA11LA345
Download report: Final report

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

photo of Cessna-525A-CitationJet-CJ2-N129SG
accident date: 15-06-2011
type: Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
registration: N129SG
accident date: 15-06-2011
registration: N129SG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Artesia Airport, NM to Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN as the crow flies is 1640 km (1025 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org