ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-22 (WL) 9Q-COP Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 8 July 2011
Time:15:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-22 (WL)
Operator:Hewa Bora Airways
Registration: 9Q-COP
MSN: 18323/136
First flight: 1965-09-11 (45 years 10 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 72 / Occupants: 108
Total:Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Crash site elevation: 432 m (1417 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Flightnumber: 952
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 operated by Hewa Bora Airways crashed on landing at Kisangani Airport (FKI), D.R. Congo. The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) to Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI). Preliminary information from the DRC indicates that of the 115 persons on board, there were 77 fatalities, including the three flight crewmembers and two of the four cabin crew.
The weather was reported to have been poor at the time of the accident with heavy rain, limited visibility and thunderstorms in the area. The airplane collided with the ground during visual approach to runway 31.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Reuters
» The Guardian
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-022-VR-BMC
accident date: 08-07-2011
type: Boeing 727-022
registration: VR-BMC
accident date: 08-07-2011
type: Boeing 727-022
registration: VR-BMC
accident date: 08-07-2011
type: Boeing 727-022
registration: VR-BMC

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
12 APR 1965 N7031U Boeing first flight
22 APR 1965 N7031U United Air Lines delivered
18 AUG 1978 HL7337 Korean Air Lines - KAL bought
20 JUN 1984 HL7337 Korean Air KAL became Korean Air
05 SEP 1985 N1187Z ATASCO Leasing Inc. bought
JAN 1986 N1187Z Skybus leased
JAN 1986 N1187Z World Airways sub-leased
30 APR 1986 N1187Z Skybus returned
07 MAY 1986 N1187Z Air Atlanta sub-leased
MAR 1987 N863SY ATASCO Leasing Inc. returned
AUG 1987 CC-CIW Ladeco Airlines leased
16 JUL 1992 N863SY ATASCO Leasing Inc. returned
15 OCT 1992 VR-BMC UD Avation Service
04 FEB 1999 N727CF Southwest Jet
21 DEC 2001 N727CF KBK Financial
FEB 2002 N727CF PDC 1999 LLC
OCT 2004 3D-BOC Executive Jet Services
2006 S9-DBM Executive Jet Services
FEB 2010 9Q-COP Hewa Bora Airways

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport as the crow flies is 1220 km (762 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 116th loss
  • 56th fatal accident
  • 27th worst accident
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org