ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700B 5N-BEX Benin City Airport (BNI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700B
Operator:Associated Aviation
Registration: 5N-BEX
MSN: 257197
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:12678
Cycles:10394
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-3-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Benin City Airport (BNI) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Benin City Airport (BNI/DNBE), Nigeria
Narrative:
The BAe-125 operated on a repositioning flight from Abuja to Benin City, Nigeria.
At 65 NM to Benin, the aircraft was cleared by Benin ATC to descend to FL120, subsequently to 3,500 ft, and afterwards to 2,200 ft; to commence a straight in approach to runway 23 as requested by the crew, and to report runway in sight.
The current weather report in Benin was also passed to the crew, which showed a deterioration of the weather since departure from Abuja.
The crew executed two missed approaches on runway 23 and requested to shoot an approach on runway 05. Benin ATC advised the crew of the unserviceability of the approach lights on runway 05, which the crew acknowledged.
Two landing attempts were made on runway 05. On the second attempt, the aircraft touched down past the mid-point of the wet runway, overran the runway and came to a stop on the marshy grass verge at about 450 ft beyond the end of runway 05. The engines were shut down and the three persons on board disembarked without injuries, through the passenger exit door.
The aircraft was slightly damaged.

Probable Cause:

Causal factor:
The final approach was not stable; the aircraft crossed the threshold at 395 ft AGL with airspeed of 212 k t while the Vref for landing was 122 kt.