ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35 N110UN Opa-locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 12 July 2011
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35
Operator:Robinson Air Crane, Inc.
Registration: N110UN
MSN: 35-007
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:19128
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Opa-locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Opa-locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Opa-locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 35, N110UN, encountered windshear during landing at Opa-locka Executive Airport (OPF), Florida. The pilot, copilot, and two passengers were not injured. The airplane incurred substantial damage.
When the pilot made his initial radio contact with the tower air traffic controller, he acknowledged receiving the airport’s latest automatic terminal information service information. As the airplane approached the airport, the controller made several announcements that there was an area of weather about 5 miles in diameter with light-to-moderate precipitation over the airport. The pilot reported that, during the landing, at an altitude of about 30 feet above the runway, the airplane encountered windshear. The airplane started to roll to the left, and the airspeed decreased by 20 knots. As the pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane, the right wingtip contacted the runway surface. A review of high resolution automated surface observation system data from the airport indicated that, 2 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 338 degrees at 4 knots. Subsequently, there was a steady increase in wind velocity to 15 knots 4 minutes after the accident. During this 6 minute period, the wind direction varied between 353 degrees and 011 degrees. Terminal Doppler weather radar data indicated strong convective activity northwest of the airport from 2 minutes before to 10 minutes after the accident with possible micro bursts and diverging winds near the surface from the time of the accident to 5 minutes after the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew’s inadvertent encounter with windshear during landing, which resulted in a loss of control."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: ERA11LA397
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Learjet-35-N110UN
accident date: 12-07-2011
type: Learjet 35
registration: N110UN
photo of Learjet-35-N110UN
accident date: 12-07-2011
type: Learjet 35
registration: N110UN
photo of Learjet-35-N110UN
accident date: 12-07-2011
type: Learjet 35
registration: N110UN

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org