ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-202 SP-LFH Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 July 2011
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-202
Operator:Eurolot
Registration: SP-LFH
MSN: 478
First flight: 1995-04-23 (16 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW) (   Poland)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR), Poland
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Flightnumber:3850
Narrative:
An ATR-72, registration SP-LFH, was damaged in a collision with a baggage vehicle at Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW), Poland. The driver of the vehicle sustained serious injuries.
The ATR-72 had just arrived from Wroclaw as flight ELO3850. The airplane had arrived on the apron when it was approached by a vehicle pulling baggage carts. The vehicle ran into the no. 2 engine, which was still running. Three propeller blades separated. One of the blades punctured the fuselage of the airplane.

Probable Cause:

Cause of the accident:
Inadequate observation of the Movement Area by the "Mulag" tractor operator.

Contributing factors:
1. Heavy rain and lightning.
2. Light reflections on the aerodrome surface which hindered observation .
3. Construction of the "Mulag" tractor cab, the left post of which could partially or completelyobscure the airplane
4. Short distance between a service road and taxiway "O2"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: SCAAI Poland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: 835/2011
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Willis Airline Insurance Insight, July 2011
» Pasazer.com

Follow-up / safety actions

SCAAI issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of ATR-72-202-SP-LFH
accident date: 14-07-2011
type: ATR 72-202
registration: SP-LFH
photo of ATR-72-202-SP-LFH
accident date: 14-07-2011
type: ATR 72-202
registration: SP-LFH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport to Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org