ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 3009 Kei Mouth, Eastern Cape
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 3009
MSN: 20800159
First flight: 1989
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kei Mouth, Eastern Cape (   South Africa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Caravan I landed down-slope and flipped over.
It is believed that the Cessna Caravan aircraft was participating in Operation Winter Solstice, an air force air defence exercise.

Sources:
» saairforce.co.za
» Crew safe after airforce plane crashes (saairforce.co.za, 23-7-2011)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org