ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T RF-00844 Magan, Yakutsk region
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 31 August 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-00844
MSN: 1G236-05
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:200 km (125 mls) from Magan, Yakutsk region (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2T airplane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident.

Sources:
» NVK Sakha

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org