ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R UR-17739 Kostyukivka, Vinnytsia region
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Unikom-Avia
Registration: UR-17739
MSN: 1G202-59
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:6010
Cycles:29500
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kostyukivka, Vinnytsia region (   Ukraine)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 airplane was destroyed in an accident between the villages of Sasha and Kostyukivka, in the Vinnytsia Region, Ukraine.
The aircraft operated on a crop spraying flight when it touched trees. The pilot lost control and the airplane crashed, bursting into flames.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org