ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II PT-LJJ Manhuaçu-Aeroporto Elias Breder Airport, MG
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 7 October 2011
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Agência Marítima Universal Ltda.
Registration: PT-LJJ
MSN: 550-0247
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manhuaçu-Aeroporto Elias Breder Airport, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Manhuaçu-Aeroporto Elias Breder Airport, MG (SNJM), Brazil
Narrative:
The Cessna 550 Citation II was involved in a runway excursion after landing on runway 20 (1170m x 30m) at Manhuaçu-Elias Breder Airport, Brazil. The nose gear collapsed as the aircraft came to rest in shrubs.
The five occupants escaped unhurt. One of the passengers was Eduardo Costa, a famous Brazilian singer.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Application of controls - contributed.
The late utilization of the aircraft's normal braking system was paramount in increasing the required landing distance, allowing the aircraft to overshoot the runway limits.
- Piloting judgment - contributed.
The captain was in the habit of braking the aircraft using only reverse thrust, in order to save the braking system. Thus, he belatedly used the aircraft's normal braking system.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Accident number: A-515/CENIPA/2015
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG to Manhuaçu-Aeroporto Elias Breder Airport, MG as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org