Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 10 October 2011 |
Time: | 13:15 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-4Q8 |
Operator: | Sky Airlines |
Registration: | TC-SKF |
MSN: | 26291/2513 |
First flight: | 1993-07-27 (18 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Antalya Airport (AYT) ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB), Germany |
Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey |
Flightnumber: | 8756 |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-4Q8 passenger plane, operated by Sky Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Antalya Airport (AYT), Turkey. There were no fatalities.
Sky Airlines flight SHY8756 operated on a flight from Karlsruhe/Baden Baden, Germany. There were 156 people on board.
There are conflicting reports about the exact circumstances of the accident. Either a right hand tyre burst and/or the right hand main undercarriage leg collapsed on landing. The airplane tilted to the right, causing the no. 2 engine to contact the runway.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
» airporthaber.com
Photos

accident date:
10-10-2011type: Boeing 737-4Q8
registration: TC-SKF

accident date:
registration: TC-SKF

accident date:
registration: TC-SKF
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport to Antalya Airport as the crow flies is 2244 km (1402 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.