ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II VT-CLC Surat Gujarat Airport (STV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Club One Air
Registration: VT-CLC
MSN: 550-0698
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:5342
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Surat Gujarat Airport (STV) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Surat Gujarat Airport (STV/VASU), India
Narrative:
The aircraft got airborne from Mumbai Airport, India at 16:58 hours local time for a pilot prof check flight to Surat Airport. First the captain was subjected to a prof check. Following a go around the controls were transferred to the co-pilot.
At 18:00 hours the co-pilot carried out his first visual landing at Surat airfield on runway 22. Immediately after landing, the aircraft swerved to the right. The captain took over the controls and tried to steer the plane back to the runway centerline. He did not succeed and the aircraft left the runway and ran onto an uneven grassy area beside the runway.

An investigation revealed that the brake stator disc of the right hand main gear had failed. The brakes were replaced 461 landings before the accident. No maintenance records were maintained. Per Service Bulletin, the brake system should have been inspected after 376 landings.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause of accident:
"During landing roll, RH Main Wheel got locked-up due to broken brake stator disc which resulted into drifting of the aircraft and Runway Excursion."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 1 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Failure to follow AD and SB's
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Follow-up / safety actions

DGCA India issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport to Surat Gujarat Airport as the crow flies is 224 km (140 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org