Accident Tupolev Tu-134A-3 RA-65143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321032

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: RA-65143
MSN: 60967
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU)
Destination airport:Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Tupolev 134A-3, operated by Yamal Airlines, was damaged when the no.1 engine caught fire during take-off from Novy Urengoy Airport, Russia. The flight crew continued the takeoff but circled back for an emergency landing. No one was hurt.
The aircraft was withdrawn from use at Novy Urengoy Airport and served as an airport rescue services training object.

Sources:

russianplanes.net
Avianews.com

Images:

photo (c) parfaits; Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD); 17 June 2008; (CC:by-sa)