ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon Beechjet 400A HS-TPD Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 October 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon Beechjet 400A
Operator:Civil Aviation Training Center
Registration: HS-TPD
MSN: RK-294
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
After flood waters breached the perimeter on 25 October 2011 flights were suspended at the Bangkok-Don Muang Airport in Thailand. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after becoming submerged by flood waters, during the severe flooding. It is now an instructional airframe at Nilai University, Malaysia.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Thai-Aviation.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org