ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 HS-SLA Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 October 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350
Operator:Siam Land Flying Company Ltd
Registration: HS-SLA
MSN: FL-53
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
After flood waters breached the perimeter on 25 October 2011 flights were suspended at the Bangkok-Don Muang Airport in Thailand. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after becoming submerged by flood waters, during the severe flooding.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» thai-aviation.net
» Aviation Letter 588

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org