ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-28 9Q-CSX Shabunda Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:xx OCT 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-28
Operator:Swala Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CSX
MSN: 1AJ003-12
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shabunda Airport (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
After taking off from Shabunda it returned with engine problems and overran on landing, crossing a ditch.
The exact date is unknown but the accident is thought to have occurred in October or November 2011.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» airliners.net

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-28-CCCP-28748
accident date: ??-10-2011
type: Antonov An-28
registration: CCCP-28748

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org