ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900 FAB-043 La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-043
MSN: UA-3
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) W of La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uyuni Airport (UYU/SLUY), Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900, operated by the Bolivian Air Force, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near La Paz-El Alto Airport, Bolivia. The undercarriage collapsed and the propellers were damaged.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» eju.tv, 30-11-2011

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Uyuni Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 458 km (286 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org