ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-351 (WL) N583NW Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 8 December 2011
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-351 (WL)
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N583NW
MSN: 32983/1019
First flight: 2002-09-09 (9 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW2040
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL787
Narrative:
Delta flight 2036, a Boeing 737-700, N303DQ, collided with Delta flight 787, a Boeing 757-300, N583NW, while N303DQ was taxiing to the gate after landing at Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport (KATL), Georgia. At the time of the accident, N583NW was stopped on the taxiway. There were no injuries to any of the passengers or crewmembers on either airplane. N583NW received substantial damage to its right horizontal stabilizer and elevator and N303DQ sustained minor damage to its left winglet. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
After landing on runway 9R, N303DQ exited onto taxiway N10 and was directed by the local controller to "make a right turn on taxiway N, snug up on a 757, your gate is occupied." The B757, N583NW, was stopped on taxiway N east of taxiway J, facing east, awaiting clearance to taxi to their gate. N303DQ stopped on taxiway N, west of taxiway J. Approximately 15 minutes later, the local controller directed N303DQ to make a right turn on taxiway J and hold short of runway 9R to taxi the flight to ramp 1 via taxiway R. The captain of N303DQ indicated that he looked out his left window and it appeared there was sufficient clearance with the N583NW, however, the flight crew felt the airplane shudder as the turn was completed and stopped the airplane ahead. Immediately, N583DQ reported to the local controller that they thought that their airplane had been hit from behind. The captain of N303DQ confirmed to the local controller that their left winglet was damaged. Airport rescue crews were dispatched and inspected both aircraft and then both airplanes taxied to their gates without further incident.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The failure of the captain of N303DQ to maintain a safe clearance from N583NW that was stopped on the taxiway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 9 months
Accident number: DCA12CA021A
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 1449 km (906 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org