ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 K2721 Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 December 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K2721
MSN: 0606
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH) (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force An-32 transport plane suffered an accident at Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH) in India. A photograph of the accident shows a collapsed left hand main gear, bent no. 1 propeller tips and damage to the nose cone and forward fuselage.

Sources:
» russianplanes.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org