ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35 N31WS Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 2 February 2012
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35
Operator:Extrapoint LLC
Registration: N31WS
MSN: 35-027
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:11748
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilots were departing on a contaminated runway with a left crosswind at night in a snowstorm. According to global positioning system data, when the airplane reached a ground speed of 120 knots on the takeoff roll, it veered to the right. The captain was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The airplane continued across several taxiways, and the main landing gear assemblies and the right wing tip fuel tank separated from the airframe, then the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on a grassy area. All eight passengers and both pilots exited the airplane through the main cabin door. Postaccident examination revealed that damage to the right main landing gear torque link and both tires was consistent with the runway excursion. The cockpit voice recorder was not working properly, and audio from the accident flight was not recorded. Data downloaded from the digital electronic engine controls indicated that both engines were operating with no significant difference in thrust. An examination of the airplane's flight controls revealed no preimpact mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The captain's failure to maintain airplane control during an attempted crosswind takeoff on a contaminated runway.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: CEN12FA151
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 968 km (605 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org