ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 31A N382AL Wheatland-Phifer Airfield, WY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 11 February 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 31A
Operator:MM Air Inc
Registration: N382AL
MSN: 31-192
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Wheatland-Phifer Airfield, WY (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Wheatland-Phifer Airfield, WY (KEAN), United States of America
Narrative:
The operator reported that, as the airplane neared the destination airport, the flight crew prepared for landing. The runway appeared to have been plowed earlier in the day and was wet with a few patches of snow and ice. After a normal touchdown, the flight crew deployed the thrust reversers and applied brakes in an effort to gradually decelerate. The airplane began to veer to the right side of the runway and would not respond to the pilots' control inputs. The airplane continued off the runway surface traveling about 70 knots. The main landing gear collapsed and punctured the wings. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the right wing. The operator reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s loss of directional control during landing on an ice- and water-contaminated runway, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 51 days (2 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Centennial Airport, CO to Wheatland-Phifer Airfield, WY as the crow flies is 275 km (172 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org