Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 13 February 2012 |
Time: | 11:08 |
Type: |  Saab 2000 |
Operator: | Carpatair |
Registration: | YR-SBK |
MSN: | 2000-033 |
First flight: | 1996-02-16 (16 years ) |
Engines: | 2 Allison AE2100A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Craiova Airport (CRA) ( Romania)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Craiova Airport (CRA/LRCV), Romania |
Destination airport: | Timisoara Airport (TSR/LRTR), Romania |
Flightnumber: | V32385 |
Narrative:A Saab 2000 turboprop passenger plane sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Craiova Airport, Romania.
Carpatair flight 2385 to Timisoara Traian Vuia International Airport veered off runway 09 and hit a one metre high snowbank during takeoff.
There was low to medium snowfall at the time of the accident and the runway surface was covered with a layer dry snow.
Probable Cause:
The causes of the event
1. Human error generated by:
1.1. The take-off conditions exceeded the training level of the crew.
1.2. Change of take-off procedure, without prior training.
2. Favorable cause: improper snow removal
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CIAS Romania  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 10 months | Accident number: | A13-08 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
METAR Weather report:
09:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
METAR LRCV 130900Z 08004KT 0500 SN FZFG SCT002 BKN004 OVC006 M06/M07 Q1016 09492093=
Follow-up / safety actions
issued 1 Notice to Airmen (Notam)
Issued: 12-MAR-2012 | To: | Notam |
RWY 09/27 CLOSED. 13 FEB 10:24 2012 UNTIL 13 FEB 17:30 2012. CREATED: 13 FEB 10:24 2012 |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Craiova Airport to Timisoara Airport as the crow flies is 258 km (161 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.