ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) XY-AIT Thandwe Airport (SNW)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 17 February 2012
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Operator:Air KBZ
Registration: XY-AIT
MSN: 543
First flight: 1998-02-05 (14 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thandwe Airport (SNW) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Heho Airport (HEH/VYHH), Myanmar
Destination airport:Thandwe Airport (SNW/VYTD), Myanmar
Flightnumber: 243
Narrative:
An ATR-72-500, XY-AIT, received substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Thandwe Airport (SNW), Myanmar. All passengers and crew onboard escaped uninjured.
The ATR was cleared to land at runway 20 at Thandwe. It touched down 1500 feet from the threshold and bounced about four times before veering off the left side of the runway into a small sand pile near the end of the runway. The ends of the blades of the starboard propeller sheered off upon striking the sand pile and penetrated the fuselage. The nose landing gear collapsed. There was no fire.
Thandwe Airport has a single (02/20) bituminous runway, measuring 5502 x 102 feet.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

photo of ATR-72-500-XY-AIT
accident date: 17-02-2012
type: ATR 72-500
registration: XY-AIT
photo of ATR-72-500-XY-AIT
accident date: 17-02-2012
type: ATR 72-500
registration: XY-AIT
photo of ATR-72-500-XY-AIT
accident date: 17-02-2012
type: ATR 72-500
registration: XY-AIT
photo of ATR-72-500-XY-AIT
accident date: 17-02-2012
type: ATR 72-500
registration: XY-AIT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Heho Airport to Thandwe Airport as the crow flies is 362 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org