ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-38 N153JR San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 15 March 2012
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-38
Operator:Jet One Express
Registration: N153JR
MSN: 117
First flight: 1953
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) E of San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM), Sint Maarten
Narrative:
A Convair CV-440 cargo plane crashed into a lagoon shortly after departure from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU), Puerto Rico. Both pilots were killed.
The airplane took off from runway 10 at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport bound for Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM). It carried 12100 pounds of cargo mainly consisting of bread. Shortly after takeoff the captain declared an emergency, stating that they wanted to return to the airport. They reported smoke coming from one of the engines. Air traffic control cleared the flight to land on runway 10, but the crew requested runway 28 for landing. This was approved and the controller cleared N153JR to land, stating that the wind was "150 at 3".
The flight came down in the Torrecilla Lagoon on the east side of the airport. It sank in 30-50 feet of water.

Investigation showed that the estimated ramp weight of the airplane was 47,710 lbs. The Convair CV-440’s maximum allowable takeoff weight of 48,000 lbs requires use of both the antidetonation injection and autofeather systems; however, because neither system was used on the accident flight, the maximum allowable takeoff weight was 40,900 lbs.
Flight crew injuries were consistent with the first officer flying the airplane at the time of impact; however, considering the first officer’s limited recent experience in the Convair CV-440 and the performance deficiencies identified in his training and certification history, he was likely not capable of handling the emergency without help from the captain.
The captain on the other hand was likely suffering from acute sleep loss at the time of the accident, which would have negatively affected his ability to guide the first officer in properly handling the emergency.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The flight crew's failure to maintain adequate airspeed after shutting down the right engine due to an in-flight fire in one of the right augmentors. The failure to maintain airspeed resulted in either an aerodynamic stall or a loss of directional control."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-14/04
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» Primerahora
» El Nuevo Dia
» NTSB
» SKYbrary 

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-38-N153JR
photo of Convair-CV-440-N153JR
accident date: 15-03-2012
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N153JR
accident date: 15-03-2012
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N153JR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport as the crow flies is 307 km (192 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org