ASN Aircraft accident CASA CN-235M-100 AEE-503 Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 16 March 2012
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA CN-235M-100
Operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE
Registration: AEE-503
MSN: 150
First flight: 2004
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Narrative:
A CASA CN-235 transport plane sustained substantial damage in takeoff accident at Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO), Ecuador. There were no casualties.
The airplane operated on a flight from Quito (UIO) to Guayaquil (GYE). The airplane came to rest on the runway with the landing gear retracted. The airport was closed for hours to remove the plane.

Sources:
» El Universo

METAR Weather report:
23:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SEQU 162300Z 33006KT 9999 BKN033 BKN300 15/08 Q1025 RMK A302 8 NOSIG

Photos

photo of CASA-CN235M-100-AEE-503
accident date: 16-03-2012
type: CASA CN235M-100
registration: AEE-503

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org