ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 CC-AEB Puerto Aguirre
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 22 March 2012
Time:00:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350
Operator:INAER Helicopter Chile
Registration: CC-AEB
MSN: FL-128
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:6218
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) NNE of Puerto Aguirre (   Chile)
Crash site elevation: 685 m (2247 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI), Chile
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 ambulance plane was destroyed in an accident at the Macá Volcano, Chile. The airline transport rated pilot in command, first officer, and six passengers were fatally injured.
The flight departed Punta Arenas, Chile, at 23:18 (March 21) on an ambulance flight to Santiago. One patient was accompanied by two relatives and three medical staff.
The flight departed controlled flight at Flight Level 280 while in radio contact with Puerto Montt Radio. The airplane was last observed on radar in a spiralling descent about 6 miles north northeast of Puerto Aguirre, Chile, at 7,700 feet. The wreckage was found on the north face of Macá Volcano on March 25, 2012.

Investigators failed to determine the cause of the loss of control at FL280. The level of damage precluded further inspections.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: No 1618OR
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB
» La Tercera 22-3-2012

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport to Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport as the crow flies is 2176 km (1360 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org