Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Saturday 24 March 2012 |
Time: | ca 15:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 208 Caravan I |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | N208JS |
C/n / msn: | 20800400 |
First flight: | 2006 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | off Abalone Caye, Port Honduras Marine Reserve ( Belize)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:While performing a water landing on a repositioning flight, a float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan I, N208JS, flipped inverted and sank in about 15 feet of water in Abalone Caye, about 15 miles off Punta Gorda Town, Belize.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
»
Photo of N208JS dismantled in a hangar» FAA
» PlusTV Belize
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.