ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 ST-NEX Wau Airport (WUU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 29 March 2012
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Feeder Airlines
Registration: ST-NEX
MSN: 20248
First flight: 1992-03-17 (20 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wau Airport (WUU) (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW), South Sudan
Flightnumber: 360
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Wau Airport (WUU), South Sudan. The fifty passengers were not injured. The five crew members sustained minor injuries.
Feeder Airlines flight 360 departed Juba Airport (JUB) at 08:00 on a domestic service to Wau. It suffered a landing accident at 09:45. The nose gear and left hand main gear collapsed.
Wau has a single 2175 m long gravel runway. Reportedly flights had to be aware of a displaced threshold because a segment of the runway was being covered with tarmac.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» UNMISS
» Gurtong

Photos

photo of Fokker-50-ST-NEX
accident date: 29-03-2012
type: Fokker 50
registration: ST-NEX

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Wau Airport as the crow flies is 508 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org